Utah Injury Deadlines: How Long You Have to Sue
[…] Deadlines at a Glance
General Negligence (car accidents, slip-and-falls, etc.): 4 years from the injury date. Utah Code §78B-2-307(3) provides a four‑year limit for “an action … for relief not otherwise provided for by law,” which covers most everyday injury cases.
Medical Malpractice (doctor or hospital error): 2 years from when you discovered (or should have discovered) the injury .
Wrongful Death: 2 years from the date of death . Utah Code §78B-2-304(2) sets this deadline for claims “for a death caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” .
Claims Against Government Entities: You must give written notice of claim within 1 year and then file suit within 2 years from the injury.