Utah Injury Deadlines: How Long You Have to Sue
[…] For a car crash, that’s the accident date. For a slip and fall, it’s the date of the fall. In most ordinary negligence cases, Utah courts do not use a discovery rule – the clock ticks from the accident, even if the injury (like a slow-developing back injury) doesn’t become apparent until later. (There are some special situations discussed below.)
2-Year Deadline for Medical Malpractice
Medical malpractice claims (errors by doctors, surgeons, nurses, hospitals, etc.) follow a shorter and more complex timeline. Under Utah Code §78B-3-404(1):
“A malpractice action … shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.”
In simple terms, you have two years after discovery of the harm, with a hard cap that no suit can be filed later than four years from the date of the malpractice event, even if you just found out.
Discovery Rule: Unlike a typical slip-and-fall, medical injuries often aren’t obvious immediately.