Utah Injury Deadlines: How Long You Have to Sue
[…] Because of these rules, it’s critical to track dates carefully in a malpractice case. If you suspect medical negligence, get a specialist’s review quickly – every month that passes is a month less to file.
Statute Cited: Utah Code §78B-3-404 (medical malpractice limitations and exceptions) .
2-Year Deadline for Wrongful Death
When an injury is fatal, a deceased person’s family can file a wrongful death lawsuit. Utah treats wrongful death claims more tightly: the suit must be filed within two years of the death. Specifically, Utah Code §78B-2-304(2) says an action “for recovery of damages for a death caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” must be brought within two years .
Example: If a loved one dies in a car accident on March 15, 2022, you generally have until March 15, 2024 to sue. Filing even one day late (March 16, 2024) would mean the deadline has passed.
This two-year clock is firm.